Hogan Lovells 2024 Election Impact and Congressional Outlook Report
[…] The Second Circuit disagreed. First, it observed that this definition’s use of the words “any” and “or” reflected Congress’s intent that this statute should be construed liberally. The Court also noted that where Congress wanted to include an audiovisual limitation in the VPPA, it knew how to do so, pointing out that the statute’s definition of “video tape service provider” was limited to “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). Further, the Court noted that if “goods or services” were limited to audiovisual materials, then the statute’s definition of “personally identifiable information” as “information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider,” id., would be superfluous.